MSTCA

Coach of the Year Awards

Cross Country

Year
Recipients
2016
Tim Broe, Wellesley - Boys, EMass
Peter Molloy, Tewksbury - Girls, EMass
Len Harmon, Shepherd Hill Regional - Boys, CMass
Mike O'Malley, Wachusett Regional - Girls, CMass
Dan Haryasz, West Springfield - Boys, WMass
Ryan Davis, Northampton - Girls, WMass
2015
Michael Glennon, Brookline - Boys, EMass
Tom Shaw, Milton - Girls, EMass
Mark Murray, St. John's (Shrewsbury) - Boys, CMass
Nicole Fossas, Shepherd Hill Regional - Girls, CMass
Dave Reinhart, Holyoke - Boys, WMass
Susannah Tracy, Hampshire Regional - Girls, WMass
2014
Phil Maia, Lowell - Boys, EMass
Steve Sawyer, Hamilton-Wenham - Girls, EMass
Jim Smith, Shrewsbury - Boys, CMass
Larry Jacquith, Wachusett Regional - Girls, CMass
2013
Julie Collins, Mansfield - Boys, EMass
Livvy Kates, Hingham - Girls, EMass
Joe Drugan, Hopedale - Boys, CMass
Nicole Fossas, Shepherd Hill Regional - Girls, CMass
Jeanne Teasdale, Lenox Memorial - Boys, WMass
Mike Brouilette, South Hadley - Girls, WMass
2012
Greg Zopatti, Pembroke - Boys, EMass
MaryBeth McKenney, Lowell - Girls, EMass
Raul Laborde, St. John's (Shrewsbury) - Boys, CMass
Dan Glover, Nashoba Regional - Girls, CMass
Dana Geis, Westfield - Boys, WMass
Eric Nazar, Amherst Regional - Girls, WMass
2011
Bob L'Homme, Biship Feehan - Boys, EMass
Keith Erwin, Whitman-Hanson - Girls, EMass
Joe Drugan, Hopedale - Boys, CMass
Ryan McCaffrey, Shrewsbury - Girls, CMass
Dave Reinhart, Holyoke - Boys, WMass
John Goda, Holyoke Catholic - Girls, WMass
2010
Steve Infascelli, Sandwich - Boys, EMass
Mike Miller, Weymouth - Girls, EMass
Rick Hebert, Westborough - Boys, CMass
Chris Vander Baan, Whitinsville Christian - Girls, CMass
Lawrence Jaquith, Wachusett Regional - Girls, CMass
Nate Kraft, Northampton - Girls, WMass
2009
Bill James, Methuen - Boys, EMass
William Gillin, Sutton - Girls, CMass
Rick Hebert, Westboro - Boys, CMass
Chris Vander Baan, Whitinsville Christian - Girls, CMass
2008
Julie Collins, Mansfield - Boys, EMass
Steve McChesney, Newton South - Girls, EMass
Don Gribbons, Nashoba Regional - Boys, CMass
Lawrence Jaquith, Wachusett Regional - Girls, CMass
Chris Gould, Amherst Regional - Boys, WMass
Art Keene, Amherst Regional - Girls, WMass
2007
Harvey Blonder, Stoughton - Boys, EMass
Keith Erwin, Whitman-Hanson - Girls, EMass
Henry Phelan, Bromfield School - Girls, CMass
Becca Gauvin, Ludlow - WMass
2006
Dom Finelli, Swampscott - Boys, EMass
Steve Sawyer, Hamilton-Wenham - Boys, EMass
Jim Hoar, Dennis-Yarmouth - Girls, EMass
Joe Drugan, Hopedale - Boys, CMass
Larry Bell, Mt. Greylock - WMass
2005
Dick Blake, Hanover - Boys, EMass
Caroline De Biase, Mansfield - Girls, EMass
2004
Tom Wittenhagen, Watertown - Boys, EMass
Lou Ruggiero, Medford - Girls, EMass
2003
John Boyle, St. John's Prep. - Boys, EMass
Ed Ryan, Marshfield - Girls, EMass
Garrett Powell, Randolph - Boys & Girls, EMass
2002
Kevin Brogioli, Sandwich - Boys, EMass
John Laverty, Plymouth North - Boys & Girls, EMass
Bob L'Homme, Bishop Feehan - Girls, EMass
2001
Ray Carey, St. John's Prep. - Boys, EMass
Dennis Driscoll, Natick - Boys & Girls, EMass
Mark Ambrose, Fitchburg - Girls, CMass
2000
Steve McChesney, Newton South - Boys, EMass
Keith Caldwell, Barnstable - Girls, EMass
1999
Joe Chadwick, Mowhawk Regional - Boys, WMass
Ed Ryan, Marshfield - Girls, EMass
1998
Kevin Black, Whitman-Hanson - Boys, EMass
Arthur Keene, Amherst Regional - Girls, WMass
1997
Don Hennigar, Newburyport - Boys, EMass
Marianne McChesney, Newton South - Girls, EMass

Indoor Track & Field

Year
Recipients
2016
John Finn, Burlington - Boys, EMass
Mark Martineau, Chelsea- Girls, EMass
Jeremy Nute, Westborough - Boys, CMass
Marc Saucier, Littleton - Girls, CMass
Brandon Palmer, Northampton - Boys, WMass
Kelsey Weber, Minnechaug - Girls, WMass
2015
Kent Taylor, Norton - Boys, EMass
Cindy Tilden, Old Rochester - Girls, EMass
Margaret Gillen, Littleton - Boys, CMass
Jeff Downin, Marlboro - Girls, CMass
Andrew Lamothe, Chicopee Comprehensive - Boys, WMass
Michael Budd, East Longmeadow - Girls, WMass
2014
Peter Comeau, Andover - Boys, EMass
Geoff Hennessy, North Quincy/Quincy - Girls, EMass
Bill O'Connor, Woburn - Girls, EMass
Kurt Gustafson, Shrewsbury - Boys, CMass
Margaret Gillen, Littleton - Boys, CMass
Mike O'Malley, Wachusett Regional - Girls, CMass
David Thompson, Amherst Regional - Boys, WMass
Angus Fisher, Northampton - Boys, WMass
Linda Rowbotham, Westfield - Girls, WMass
Brandon Palmer, Northampton - Girls, WMass
2013
Joe Curran, Woburn - Boys, EMass
Frank Barbuto, Deham - Girls, EMass
Ben Gagnon, Narragansett Regional - Boys & Girls, CMass
Chris Gould, Amherst Regional - Boys, WMass
John Devine, Longmeadow - Girls, WMass
2012
Brian Crossman, Acton-Boxboro - Boys, EMass
David Jewett, Hingham - Girls, EMass
Mike O'Malley, Wachusett Regional - Boys, CMass
Matt Wilson, Notre Dame (Worcester) - Girls, CMass
Andrew Lamothe, Chicopee Comprehensive - Boys, WMass
Sara Woodward, Mahar Regional - Girls, WMass
2011
Fernando Braz, Peabody - Boys, EMass
Chuck Martin, Norwell - Girls, EMass
Andy Boschetto, Algonquin Regional - Boys, CMass
Lorraine Brogioli, Milford - Girls, CMass
David Thompson, Amherst Regional - Boys, WMass
Michael Budd, East Longmeadow - Girls, WMass
2010
Isaiah Houtman, New Bedford - Boys, EMass
Joe LeMar, Durfee - Girls, EMass
Daniel Dufour, Oakmont Regional - Boys, CMass
Steve Kyajohnian, Lunenburg - Girls, CMass
Michael Brouillette, South Hadley - Boys & Girls, CMass
2009
Bob Powers, Stoneham - Boys, EMass
Katie Sullivan, Central Catholic - Girls, EMass
Wendy Fenner, Doherty Memorial - Boys, CMass
Walter Berkowicz, Uxbridge - Girls, CMass
Nate Kraft, Northampton - Girls, WMass
2008
Dave Dickerson, Somerville - Boys, EMass
Brian Van Dorpe, Archbishop Williams - Girls, EMass
Jim Clayton, Northampton - Boys, WMass
2007
Peter Lacasse, Attleboro - EMass
Ian Butterfield, Shrewsbury - Boys, CMass
Lucy Banks, Wachusett Regional - Girls, CMass
Matt Griffin, West Springfield - WMass
2006
Julie Collins, Mansfield - Boys, EMass
Steve Schlicting, Hingham - Girls, EMass
Ken Spellman, Ipswich - Boys & Girls, EMass
2005
Peter Comeau, Andover - Boys & Girls, EMass
2004
John Normant, Boston College - Boys, EMass
Frank Barbuto, Dedham - Girls, EMass
2003
Bill Snow, Wayland - Boys, EMass
Kevin Murphy, Foxboro - Girls, EMass
2002
Vin Catano, Catholic Memorial - Boys, EMass
Henry Phelan, Bromfield School - Girls, CMass
2001
Phil Maia, Lowell - Boys, EMass
Jim Hoar, Dennis-Yarmouth - Girls, EMass
2000
Arthur Iworsley, Andover - Boys, EMass
Mike Scanlon, Hopkinton - Girls, EMass
1999
Joe Curran, Woburn - Boys, EMass
Tony DeRocha, Boston Latin - Girls, EMass
1998
Gary Seal, Seekonk - Boys, EMass
Ken Feit, Reading - Girls, EMass

Outdoor Track & Field

Year
Recipients
2017
Mike Leal, Central Catholic - Boys, EMass
Matt Strother, Natick - Girls, EMass
Jamie Lamoreaux, Ayer-Shirley - Boys, CMass
Walter Berkowicz, Uxbridge - Girls, CMass
Jackson Weber, West Springfield - Boys, WMass
John Devine, Longmeadow - Girls, WMass
2016
Matt Carr, Burlington - Boys, EMass
Sotirios Pintzopoulos, North Reading - Girls, EMass
Jason Bergman, Auburn - Boys, CMass
Dave Boisvert, Bromfield School - Girls, CMass
Andrew Lamothe, Chicopee Comprehensive - Boys, WMass
Matt Griffin, West Springfield - Girls, WMass
2015
Kent Taylor, Norton - Boys, EMass
Jocko Rooney, Pembroke - Girls, EMass
Richard Auger, Nipmuc Regional - Boys, CMass
Jeff Downin, Marlborough - Girls, CMass
Dick Atkinson, Southwick-Tolland - Boys, WMass
Luke Archambault, South Hadley - Girls, WMass
2014
Ray Carey, St. John's Prep. - Boys, EMass
John Connolly, Weymouth - Boys, EMass
Scott Cody, Cambridge R&L - Girls, EMass
Suzanne Williams, North Middlesex Regional - Boys, CMass
Matt Wilson, Notre Dame Academy (Worcester) - Girls, CMass
Bob Smith, Frontier Regional - Girls, WMass
2013
Dennis Sheppard, Marshfield - Boys, EMass
David Jewett, Hingham - Girls, EMass
Sara Lamey, Fitchburg - Boys & Girls, CMass
Ken Morin, Algonquin Regional - Girls, CMass
Chris Gould, Amherst Regional - Boys, WMass
Brian Frodema, Northampton - Girls, WMass
2012
Fred Jewett, Hingham - Boys, EMass
John Monz, Weston - Girls, EMass
Chris Woods, Fitchburg - Boys, CMass
Ben Gagnon, Narragansett Regional - Girls, CMass
Mike DiGangi, Millbury - Girls, CMass
Chris Zguro, Springfield Central - Boys, WMass
Michael Budd, East Longmeadow - Girls, WMass
2011
Bill Tilden, Old Rochester Regional - Boys, EMass
Paul Powell, Bishop Feehan - Girls, EMass
Roger Anderson, Westborough - Boys, CMass
Len Harmon, Shepherd Hill Regional - Girls, CMass
Joe Dutsar, Holyoke - Boys, WMass
Bob Smith, Frontier Regional - Girls, WMass
2010
Tim Foley, Newburyport - Boys, EMass
Ted Norton, Mt. Alvernia - Girls, EMass
Kevin Briggs, Wachusett Regional - Boys, CMass
Lucy Banks, Wachusett Regional - Girls, CMass
Joe Chadwick, Mohawk Regional - Boys, CMass
2009
Anthony Ellis, Lawrence - Boys, EMass
Mike Driscoll, Whitman-Hanson - Girls, EMass
Mark Sutpen, Millbury - Boys, CMass
Nate Kraft, Northampton - Girls, WMass
2008
Kristyn Hughes, Charlestown - Boys, EMass
Greg Zopatti, Pembroke - Girls, EMass
Roger Anderson, Westborough - Boys, CMass
Lisa Danielson, Algonquin Regional - Girls, WMass
2007
Brian Crossman, Acton-Boxboro - Boys, EMass
Maureen Connolly, Mt. Alvernia - Girls, CMass
Jamie Lamoreaux, Ayer-Shirley - Boys, CMass
Dick Atkinson, Southwick-Tolland - WMass
2006
Fred Jewett, Hingham - Boys, EMass
Tom Kline, Winchester - Boys, EMass
Mel Gonsalves, Lincoln-Sudbury - Girls, EMass
Steve Kyajohnian, Lunenburg - Girls, CMass
David Pryce, Agawam - WMass
2005
Kevin Black, Whitman-Hanson - Boys, EMass
Latif Thomas, Foxboro - Girls, EMass
Tim Gerry, East Longmeadow - Girls, WMass
2004
Joe Patrone, Lawrence - Boys, EMass
Livvy Kates, Hingham - Girls, EMass
2003
John Sullivan, Marian - Boys, EMass
Geoff Hennessy, North Quincy - Girls, EMass
2002
Jim DeProfio, Lowell - Boys, EMass
Rick Kates, Notre Dame (Hingham) - Girls, EMass
2001
James Fassell, Hoosac Valley - Boys, WMass
Joe Tranchita, Newton North - Girls, EMass
2000
Chris Woods, Fitchburg - Boys, CMass
Nick DiPilato, Shrewsbury - Girls, CMass
1999
Peter O'Sullivan, Central Catholic - Boys, EMass
Bill Smith, Scituate - Girls, EMass
1998
Brian Wallace, Wachusett Regional - Boys, CMass
Dick Bernado, Somerset - Girls, EMass

Assistant Coach

Year
Recipients
2017
Greg Moore, Dennis-Yarmouth - EMass
2016
Mike Bower, Newton North - EMass
2015
Bob Rosen, Amherst-Pelham - WMass
2014
Jacqui Barrett, Woburn - EMass
Matt Curran, Weymouth - EMass
Andy Wayne, Hingham - EMass
Keith O'Brien, Tyngsboro - CMass/WMass
2013
Courtney Infascelli, Pembroke - EMass
Tim Patterson, Lowell - EMass
Joe Patrone, Peabody - EMass
Nick Boscetto, Algonquin Regional - CMass
Bob Rosen, Amherst Regional - WMass
2012
Mike Bower, Newton North - EMass
Lisa Owen, Acton-Boxboro - EMass
Mike Besaw, Shrewsbury - CMass
Michael Gauvin, Ludlow - WMass
2011
Scott Ouellet, Lowell - EMass
Doug Lang, Westborough - CMass
Gary Gorman, Holyoke Catholic - WMass
2010
Dave Sawyer, Hamilton-Wenham - EMass
Mike O'Malley, Wachusett Regional - CMass
2009
Carl Stauffer, Somerville - Boys & Girls, EMass
2008
Nicole O'Neil, Notre Dame Academy (Hingham) - EMass
Ed Fitzgerald, Oakmont Regional - CMass
Len Harmon, Shepherd Hill Regional - CMass
2007
Greg Moore, Dennis-Yarmouth - EMass
Doug Lang, Westborough - CMass
2006
Dennis Ford, Falmouth - EMass
Lou Malvezzi, Minnechaug Regional - WMass
2005
Egan Anderson, Dennis-Yarmouth - EMass
Paul Powell, Bishop Feehan - EMass
Dr. Mulazimuddin Rasool, Amherst Regional - WMass
2004
Nancy Madden, Reading - EMass
2003
Eric Lammi, Hopkinton - EMass
2002
Sean Clifford, Whitman-Hanson - EMass
Yolanda Ortiz, Somerville - EMass
2001
Gina Mathews, Notre Dame Academy (Hingham) - EMass
2000
Charlie Leverone, Rockland/Scituate - EMass
1999
David Walsh, Springfield Catholic - WMass
Nomination Form

Top Of The Page

Return to Awards